Privacy Policy

Lumiverse is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience and doing so in a safe, secure and professional manner. Lumiverse is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) [Australia], which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Put simply, in order for us to operate our business and website properly, there are occasions where it is necessary to collect or process personal information (data) about you.

All reasonable efforts have been made to ensure that Lumiverse complies with both Australian and international data protection and privacy laws, like the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and all personal data that is collected or processed is held safely and securely and is only used for the appropriate purpose and held for the appropriate amount of time.

At any time, you are free to contact Lumiverse and enquire about this Privacy Policy and how it affects you as a website user and/or customer. Please visit the ‘Contact Us‘ page in order to do so.

 

Overview of what constitutes personal information

  • Information provided to us by you directly, such as your name or email address when filling out an online form, sending us a message on our contact page or the minimum required information in order to complete a purchase of one of our products
  • Information that is automatically sent to us by your computer’s Internet browser when you visit our website, such as your IP address, which browser you are using (eg. Google Chrome, Safari, etc) and which type of device you are using (eg. desktop, tablet, mobile, etc.)
  • Information collected in relation to your usage of our website or products, such as which pages you visit, how often you visit the website, etc.

 

Collection of your personal information

The collection of personal information is only completed when necessary. Information is neither stored nor collected if it is not required for Lumiverse to carry out its duties as a business and in providing reasonable service to website users and customers.

 

Sharing and the security of your personal information

We may occasionally hire external companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or deliver digital goods. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

The external companies that Lumiverse engages with for data processing include (but are not exclusively limited to) the use of a website host, email service provider, analytics service (Google Analytics), lead generation software and others. All appropriate measures have been taken to ensure that these external companies are also compliant with Australian and international data protection and privacy laws (like the ‘GDPR’).

Security precautions are taken in relation to both sharing personal information with these external companies and with Lumiverse’s internal data security measures. No personal data is stored on portable devices, system logins are kept secure and all files containing sensitive data are password protected. Https and SSL certificates are also used on this website to ensure a secure web environment.

 

Use of your personal information

As mentioned above in ‘the overview’, for each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. Regardless of any usage changes made in the future – your data security and privacy is of paramount importance to us.

Your information is held securely in our website database and it is not accessible to any individuals or organisations outside of those working for or with Lumiverse. We will never sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to anyone.

Lumiverse operates a subscription newsletter service. If at any time a website visitor does not wish to receive the newsletter anymore an ‘unsubscribe’ link is contained in each email which will result in no further communication other than to inform that unsubscription has been successful.

 

Your rights to your personal information

If you have provided us with personal information (eg. completed an online form) you have certain rights that you may exercise with regards to this personal information.

  • You have the right to be informed of when your personal information is being collected and how it is being used by us
  • You have the right to ask if your personal information is being processed by us and the right to an answer from us in a reasonable time frame – at little or no cost to you
  • You have the right to correct or complete any or all of your personal information entries, including personal information that is shared with a third party data processor
  • Under specific circumstances (found under Section 2, Article 17 of the GDPR), you have the right to request removal of your personal information from Lumiverse
  • Under specific circumstances (found under Section 2, Article 17 of the GDPR), you have the right to request a block on the processing of your personal information from Lumiverse
  • You have the right to request and reuse your personal information for your own purposes anywhere you want by transferring it across different IT environments
  • You have the right to object to the use of your personal information and make a case that Lumiverse does not need the personal information it is processing in order to perform its business function

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Lumiverse uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of the website, and their website access preferences. Lumiverse visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the website, with the drawback that certain features of the Lumiverse may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

External Websites

Please note that Lumiverse contains some links to other websites. Lumiverse is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites. We encourage our users to be aware that when they leave our site that you read the privacy statements of each web site that might collect personally identifying information.

 

Terms of Service

You also agree to abide by this Terms of Service that forms part of the disclosures.

Unless otherwise stated:

You must not, at any time, republish material from Lumiverse.

You must not, at any time, sell, rent, or sub-license material from Lumiverse.

You must not, at any time, reproduce, duplicate or copy material from Lumiverse.

You must not, at any time, create frames around the web pages contained on Lumiverse. You must also not use any similar techniques that alter the appearance or visual representation of Lumiverse.

 

Reservation of Rights

Unless otherwise stated:

All intellectual property rights are reserved by the owners of Lumiverse. We reserve the right at any time to request that you remove any or all links to our website. By linking to this website, you agree to be bound by these linking terms and the Terms of Service found above.

 

Copyright

Lumiverse is protected by the laws outlined in Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) [Australia]. As per the Terms of Service above, you may not breach the copyright laws of Australia or any country or entity internationally by reproducing any of the material found on Lumiverse.

 

Image Ownership

All of the images that we use on the blog are either owned by ourselves, taken from royalty-free websites (like Unsplash) or licensed images.

 

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Lumiverse may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Lumiverse’s sole discretion. Lumiverse encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

This Privacy Policy is current and was updated on June 5th, 2018.